ANCSA Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act
[…] However, these are administrative changes only and do not affect any legal rights, obligations, or interests of any affected party.
C. Where can I get a copy of this document and other related information?
In addition to being available in the docket, BOEM will post an electronic copy of the documents related to these rulemaking changes at: https://www.boem.gov/about-boem/regulations-guidance/published-rules.
II. Background
A. BOEM Statutory and Regulatory Authority and Responsibilities
Section 5 of OCSLA (43 U.S.C. 1334) authorizes the Secretary to issue regulations to administer leasing for mineral development on the Outer Continental Shelf (OCS). Section 5(a) of OCSLA (43 U.S.C. 1334(a)) authorizes the Secretary to “prescribe such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out [provisions of OCSLA]” related to leasing on the OCS. This rule only makes administrative changes to names used in specific parts of these regulations.
III. Section-by-Section Analysis
With this final rule, BOEM is amending the regulatory text as follows.