Prescript Pharmaceuticals; Decision and Order
[…] In October 2021 and August 2023, DEA issued administrative subpoenas to obtain details about Respondent's purchases of controlled substances from a drug distributor. GX 2, 3; Tr. 102-06, 174; RD, at 9. The distributor's invoices showed that Respondent had ordered hydrocodone and oxycodone every year from 2020 through 2023. GX 4; Tr. 133-35, 155; RD, at 9-10. Hydrocodone and oxycodone are Schedule II controlled substances for which registered manufacturers must obtain procurement quota from DEA. 21 CFR 1308.12(b)(1) (identifying hydrocodone and oxycodone as Schedule II controlled substances); id. § 1303.12(b) (requiring registered manufacturers who “desire[ ] to use during the next calendar year any basic class of controlled substances listed in Schedule I or II for purposes of manufacturing” to apply for procurement quota).

DEA queried internal databases [8] and confirmed that Respondent had not requested or received any procurement quota from DEA for hydrocodone or oxycodone, and Mr.