I. Legal Standard
[…] OEE's request and related information indicate that these parties are located in Nairobi, Kenya, and Belgrade, Serbia, at the respective addresses listed on the caption page of this order. OEE's request and related information further indicates that the Respondents have obtained, and continue to engage in attempts to obtain, controlled aircraft parts from the United States in order to divert those items to Russia contrary to the requirements of the Regulations.
I. Legal Standard
Pursuant to section 766.24, BIS may issue an order temporarily denying a respondent's export privileges upon a showing that the order is necessary in the public interest to prevent an “imminent violation” of the Regulations. 15 CFR 766.24(b)(1), 766.24(d). “A violation may be `imminent' either in time or degree of likelihood.” 15 CFR 766.24(b)(3). BIS may show “either that a violation is about to occur, or that the general circumstances of the matter under investigation or case under criminal or administrative charges demonstrate a likelihood of future violations.” Id. As to the likelihood of future violations, BIS may show that the violation under investigation or charge “is significant, deliberate, covert and/or likely to occur again, rather than technical or negligent[.]” Id.