Medicare and Medicaid Programs; Application From The Joint Commission for Continued CMS Approval of its Hospital Accreditation Program
[…] The commenter also stated that incorrect deficiency citations result in revisit surveys, adding a significant financial cost to the provider. The commenter requests that CMS direct TJC to follow FDA regulatory clearance requirements and if there are potential deficiencies, TJC should be consulting the sterile barrier system's manufacturer instructions.

Response: We appreciate the commenter's concerns. TJC is required to develop standards that are comparable to or exceed the CMS CoPs, including § 482.51(b) Standard: Delivery of Service: “Surgical services must be consistent with needs and resources. Policies governing surgical care must be designed to assure the achievement and maintenance of high standards of medical practice and patient care.” While this specific standard requires policies to be developed for sterilization and other practices, and for those policies to be consistent with national standards of practice, it does not require a specific national standard set by a recognized national organization or by another federal