BM0548238,[1] alleging that Registrant's registration should be revoked because Registrant is “currently without authority to handle controlled substances in the State of Ohio, the state in which [she is] registered with DEA.” RFAAX 2, at 2 (citing 21 U.S.C. 824(a)(3)).[2]
The OSC notified Registrant of her right to file a written request for hearing, and that if she had failed to file such a request, she would be deemed to have waived her right to a hearing and be in default. RFAAX 2, at 2 (citing 21 CFR 1301.43). Here, Registrant did not request a hearing. RFAA, at 2.[3] “A default, unless excused, shall be deemed to constitute a waiver of the registrant's/applicant's right to a hearing and an admission of the factual allegations of the [OSC].” 21 CFR 1301.43(e).
Further, “[i]n the event that a registrant . . . is deemed to be in default . . . DEA may then file a request for final agency action with the Administrator, along with a record to support its request. In such circumstances, the Administrator may enter a default final order pursuant to [21 CFR] § 1316.67.” Id. § 1301.43(f)(1). Here, the Government has requested final agency action based on Registrant's default pursuant to 21 CFR 1301.43(e), (f), 1301.46. RFAA, at 3; see also21 CFR 1316.67.
Findings of Fact