Hazardous Materials: Liquefied Natural Gas by Rail
[…] This notice of conforming amendments removes the DOT-113C120W9 specification from the HMR. PHMSA notes that stenciling of those and other tank cars must, pursuant to § 179.22(a), reflect current HMR tank car specifications.

III. Regulatory Analyses and Notices

A. Statutory/Legal Authority and Good Cause for Immediate Adoption Without Prior Notice and Comment

Statutory authority for this final rule is provided by the Hazardous Materials Transportation Act (HMTA, 49 U.S.C. 5101 et seq.). Section 5103(b) of the HMTA authorizes the Secretary of Transportation to “prescribe regulations for the safe transportation, including security, of hazardous materials in intrastate, interstate, and foreign commerce.” Id. The Secretary has delegated his rulemaking authority under the HMTA to the PHMSA Administrator at 49 CFR 1.97(b).

PHMSA has good cause to issue this final rule without providing notice and comment pursuant to § 553(b)(B) of the Administrative Procedure Act (APA, 5 U.S.C. 551 et seq.).